Stage

2018 Sydney Theatre Awards Nominations Announced

By Krisinda Merhi December 19, 2018

The official ceremony will take place on Monday 21 January 2019

Nominations were announced today for the Sydney Theatre Awards for 2018, which will be presented at a gala ceremony on Monday 21 January 2019 at 6pm at the York Theatre, Seymour Centre. 

The Sydney Theatre Awards are presented annually by a group of leading theatre critics to celebrate the strength, quality and diversity of theatre in Sydney. 

Nominations in the 33 categories were spread across 49 productions which played on Sydney stages during 2018. 

Leading the list with 11 nominations is The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two, produced by the Sydney Theatre Company. 

Following close behind are: 

Cry-Baby - 9 nominations

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui - 9 nominations 

In the Heights- 8 nominations

The Flick- 7 nominations 

The 2019 judging panel consists of leading film critics from a variety of publications. 

Panelists include Elissa Blake (Audrey Journal), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Jo Litson (Limelight), JJoyce Morgan (The Sydney Morning Herald), Ben Neutze (Time Out), Diana Simmonds (Stagenoise), and more.  

Ben Neutze said, “It’s always a huge privilege to witness the work of our city's talented, devoted and often criminally underappreciated theatre makers.” 

“This has been an outstanding year in a number of ways, particularly with new plays at mainstage companies. We’ve seen outstanding productions that grapple with Australia's position in the world, take outsider perspectives on our society, and dig into our history to imagine a way forward." 

The full list of nominees for the 2018 Sydney Theatre Awards is as follows: 

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

Blackie Blackie Brown (Sydney Theatre Company)

The Harp in the South (Sydney Theatre Company)

The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Sydney Theatre Company)

Saint Joan (Sydney Theatre Company) 

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION 

The Flick (Outhouse Theatre Company in association with Seymour Centre)

Metamorphoses (Apocalypse Theatre Company in association with Red Line Productions)

Stupid Fucking Bird (New Theatre)

There Will Be a Climax (Red Line Productions in partnership with NIDA) 

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

Leticia Cáceres (random)

Imara Savage (Saint Joan)

Kip Williams (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Kip Williams (The Harp in the South) 

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION 

Craig Baldwin (The Flick)

Alexander Berlage (There Will Be a Climax)

Dino Dimitriadis (Metamorphoses)

Warwick Doddrell (Stupid Fucking Bird) 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

Claire Lovering (The Feather in the Web)

Zahra Newman (random)

Sarah Snook (Saint Joan)

Megan Wilding (Blackie Blackie Brown) 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

Jimi Bani (My Name is Jimi)

Jack Finsterer (The Harp in the South)

Yalin Ozucelik (The Norman Conquests)

Hugo Weaving (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui) 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION 

Gabrielle Scawthorn (Ironbound)

Ella Scott-Lynch (King of Pigs)

Nikki Shiels (They Divided the Sky)

Bishanyia Vincent (Nell Gwynn) 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION 

Justin Amankwah (The Flick)

Mansoor Noor (Stupid Fucking Bird)

Jeremy Waters (The Flick)

Elijah Williams (The Rolling Stone) 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

Kate Box (Top Girls)

Julie Forsyth (Accidental Death of an Anarchist)

Michelle Lim Davidson (The Feather in the Web)

Contessa Treffone (The Harp in the South) 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

Mitchell Butel (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Ash Flanders (Blackie Blackie Brown)

Colin Moody (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Guy Simon (The Harp in the South) 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION 

Morgan Maguire (Home Invasion)

Wendy Mocke (Moby Dick)

Annie Stafford (Stupid Fucking Bird)

Kaitlyn Thor (Stupid Fucking Bird) 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION 

Simon Burke (Strangers in Between)

Damon Manns (The Rolling Stone)

Mandela Mathia (The Rolling Stone)

Christopher Stollery (Ear to the Edge of Time) 

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

Robert Cousins (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

David Fleischer (The Harp in the South)

Elizabeth Gadsby (Oh Yeah Wow)

Verity Hampson (Blackie Blackie Brown)

Jonathon Oxlade (Accidental Death of an Anarchist) 

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION 

Jonathan Hindmarsh (Metamorphoses)

Isabel Hudson (Cry-Baby)

Isabel Hudson (The View UpStairs)

Maya Keys (The Wolves) 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

Alice Babidge (A Cheery Soul)

James Browne (Josephine Wants to Dance)

Renée Mulder (The Harp in the South)

Renée Mulder (Top Girls) 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION 

Mason Browne (Cry-Baby)

Elizabeth Franklin (In the Heights)

Nicholas Fry (There Will Be a Climax)

Jonathan Hindmarsh (Metamorphoses) 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

Damien Cooper (Top Girls) 

Verity Hampson (Blackie Blackie Brown)

Nick Schlieper (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Nick Schlieper (The Harp in the South) 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION 

Benjamin Brockman (Metamorphoses)

Martin Kinnane (The Flick)

Trent Suidgeest (Darlinghurst Nights)

Trent Suidgeest (The View UpStairs) 

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

Nate Edmondson (The Harp in the South)

Stefan Gregory (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

Max Lyandvert (Saint Joan)

Jethro Woodward (Sami in Paradise) 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION 

William Barton (The Long Forgotten Dream)

Stefan Gregory (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

The Sweats (The Harp in the South) Clemence Williams (A Cheery Soul) 

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION 

Nate Edmondson (The Flick) Ben Pierpoint (Metamorphoses)

Ben Pierpont

Mary Rapp (Stupid Fucking Bird) Clemence Williams (The Wolves) 

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK 

The Almighty Sometimes (Kendall Feaver)

Blackie Blackie Brown (Nakkiah Lui)

The Feather in the Web (Nick Coyle)

The Harp in the South (Kate Mulvany) 

Kill Climate Deniers (David Finnigan)

The Sugar House (Alana Valentine) 

BEST NEWCOMER 

Marty Alix (In the Heights)

Justin Amankwah (The Flick)

Damon Manns (The Rolling Stone)

Grace Truman (Jesus Wants Me for a Sunbeam)

Nadia Zwecker (The Wolves) 

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL 

The Book of Mormon (Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, Important Musicals and John Frost)

Cry-Baby (LPD in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

In the Heights (Blue Saint Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

The View UpStairs (Invisible Wall Productions and Sugary Rum productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co) 

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL 

Alexander Berlage (Cry-Baby)

Luke Joslin (In the Heights)

Lee Lewis (Darlinghurst Nights)

Shaun Rennie (The View UpStairs) 

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 

Tina Arena (Evita)

Caitlin Berry (She Loves Me)

Loren Hunter (Evie May)

Ashleigh Rubenach (Cry-Baby) 

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 

Ryan Gonzalez (In the Heights)

Ryan Gonzalez (Jersey Boys)

Justin Smith (Darlinghurst Nights)

Rowan Witt (She Loves Me) 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL 

Beth Daly (Cry-Baby)

Laura Murphy (Cry-Baby)

Zahra Newman (The Book of Mormon)

Bishanyia Vincent (Evie May) 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL 

Marty Alix (In the Heights)

Joel Granger (She Loves Me)

Jay James-Moody (She Loves Me)

Rowan Witt (The Book of Mormon) 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL 

Lucy Bermingham (In the Heights)

Geoffrey Castles (Aspects of Love)

Nicholas Griffin (Cry-Baby)

Max Lambert (Darlinghurst Nights) 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL 

Leslie Bell (She Loves Me)

Amy Campbell (In the Heights)

Madison Lee (The Wild Party)

Cameron Mitchell (Cry-Baby) 

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION 

Bosom Buddies (Nancye Hayes and Todd McKenney)

Meow Meow’s Pandemonium Since Ali Died (Omar Musa) 

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN OR YOUNG PEOPLE 

Alice in Wonderland (Sydney Festival)

Charlie Pilgrim (atyp)

Josephine Wants to Dance (Monkey Baa)

The Wider Earth (Queensland Theatre and Dead Puppet Society) 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

To be announced at the Awards ceremony

Images: The Harp in the South / Sydney Theatre Company.